All-mountain
Salomon STANCE 80
- Category
- All-mountain
- Profile
- not stated
- Lengths
- 141 · 151 · 161 · 169 · 177 · 185 cm
- Tip / waist / tail
- 125/ 80
Tip width
Source: STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon
Read: 14 Oct 2026
As the maker publishes it.
/ 107Waist width
Source: STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon
Read: 14 Oct 2026
As the maker publishes it.
mmTail width
Source: STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon
Read: 14 Oct 2026
As the maker publishes it.
- Radius
- 15.0 mat 177 cm
Sidecut radius
Source: STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon
Read: 14 Oct 2026
As the maker publishes it.
- Weight
- not stated
- Core
- Dřevěné jádro z topolu
Core
Source: STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon
Read: 14 Oct 2026
As the maker publishes it.
- Metal
- 1 metal sheet
Metal
Source: STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon
Read: 14 Oct 2026
As the maker publishes it.
- Carbon
- not stated
- Sidewall
- Hybrid
Sidewall
Source: STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon
Read: 14 Oct 2026
As the maker publishes it.
- Base
- not stated
- RRP
- No RRP published
- Intended ability
- not stated
Lengths and published dimensions
141 cm
141 cm
Source: STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon
Read: 14 Oct 2026
All as the maker publishes them.
- Tip (mm)
- 121.0
- Waist (mm)
- 80.0
- Tail (mm)
- 103.0
- Radius (m)
- 10.0
- Weight (g, per ski)
- not published
151 cm
151 cm
Source: STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon
Read: 14 Oct 2026
All as the maker publishes them.
- Tip (mm)
- 122.0
- Waist (mm)
- 80.0
- Tail (mm)
- 104.0
- Radius (m)
- 10.0
- Weight (g, per ski)
- not published
161 cm
161 cm
Source: STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon
Read: 14 Oct 2026
All as the maker publishes them.
- Tip (mm)
- 123.0
- Waist (mm)
- 80.0
- Tail (mm)
- 105.0
- Radius (m)
- 13.0
- Weight (g, per ski)
- not published
169 cm
169 cm
Source: STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon
Read: 14 Oct 2026
All as the maker publishes them.
- Tip (mm)
- 124.0
- Waist (mm)
- 80.0
- Tail (mm)
- 106.0
- Radius (m)
- 14.0
- Weight (g, per ski)
- not published
177 cm
177 cm
Source: STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon
Read: 14 Oct 2026
All as the maker publishes them.
- Tip (mm)
- 125.0
- Waist (mm)
- 80.0
- Tail (mm)
- 107.0
- Radius (m)
- 15.0
- Weight (g, per ski)
- not published
185 cm
185 cm
Source: STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon
Read: 14 Oct 2026
All as the maker publishes them.
- Tip (mm)
- 126.0
- Waist (mm)
- 80.0
- Tail (mm)
- 108.0
- Radius (m)
- 17.0
- Weight (g, per ski)
- not published
| Length | Tip (mm) | Waist (mm) | Tail (mm) | Radius (m) | Weight (g, per ski) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 141 cm 141 cm Source: STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon Read: 14 Oct 2026 All as the maker publishes them. | 121.0 | 80.0 | 103.0 | 10.0 | not published |
| 151 cm 151 cm Source: STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon Read: 14 Oct 2026 All as the maker publishes them. | 122.0 | 80.0 | 104.0 | 10.0 | not published |
| 161 cm 161 cm Source: STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon Read: 14 Oct 2026 All as the maker publishes them. | 123.0 | 80.0 | 105.0 | 13.0 | not published |
| 169 cm 169 cm Source: STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon Read: 14 Oct 2026 All as the maker publishes them. | 124.0 | 80.0 | 106.0 | 14.0 | not published |
| 177 cm 177 cm Source: STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon Read: 14 Oct 2026 All as the maker publishes them. | 125.0 | 80.0 | 107.0 | 15.0 | not published |
| 185 cm 185 cm Source: STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon Read: 14 Oct 2026 All as the maker publishes them. | 126.0 | 80.0 | 108.0 | 17.0 | not published |
TAIL 107 mmWAIST 80 mmTIP 125 mm
“est.” marks a number the maker does not publish: ours. Where each number was read is under “Where these numbers come from” at the bottom.
What the model says
Carve radius, to scale
- Sidecut radius: 15 m
- Carve radius at 30° edge: 13 m
- Carve radius at 45° edge: 10.6 m
Edge hold and float
- Edge hold: 100%, Holds well
- Float: 23%, Sinks
The Salomon STANCE 80 at 177 cm, worked out by the Edge Lab model for three skier weights.
70 kg skier
- Carve radius at 30° / 45° / 60°
- 13 / 10.6 / 7.5 m
- Edge hold, groomed
- Holds well (100%)
- Edge hold, ice
- On the limit (70%)
- Float, powder
- Sinks (25%)
90 kg skier
- Carve radius at 30° / 45° / 60°
- 13 / 10.6 / 7.5 m
- Edge hold, groomed
- Holds well (100%)
- Edge hold, ice
- On the limit (67%)
- Float, powder
- Sinks (23%)
110 kg skier
- Carve radius at 30° / 45° / 60°
- 13 / 10.6 / 7.5 m
- Edge hold, groomed
- Holds well (100%)
- Edge hold, ice
- On the limit (64%)
- Float, powder
- Sinks (21%)
| Skier | Carve radius at 30° / 45° / 60° edge | Edge hold, groomed | Edge hold, ice | Float, powder |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70 kg | 13 / 10.6 / 7.5 m | Holds well (100%) | On the limit (70%) | Sinks (25%) |
| 90 kg | 13 / 10.6 / 7.5 m | Holds well (100%) | On the limit (67%) | Sinks (23%) |
| 110 kg | 13 / 10.6 / 7.5 m | Holds well (100%) | On the limit (64%) | Sinks (21%) |
These are the model’s numbers, not measurements. Carve radius comes from the sidecut, so it does not change with weight; edge hold and float do. Flex and camber are our estimates (see “What the model uses” below).
By ability
The Salomon STANCE 80 at 177 cm for a 90 kg skier on groomed snow. Reviewers are mostly experts, so read the left of each band for what most skiers get.
Edge hold
On firm snow, 177 cm- First-timer: slides (19%)
- Beginner: slides (41%)
- Intermediate: on the limit (70%), assumed level
- Advanced: holds well (95%)
- Expert: holds well (100%)
Float
In soft snow- First-timer: sinks (18%)
- Beginner: sinks (19%)
- Intermediate: sinks (20%), assumed level
- Advanced: sinks (21%)
- Expert: sinks (23%)
Ease
How forgiving it is- First-timer: hard (0%)
- Beginner: hard (36%)
- Intermediate: easy (86%), assumed level
- Advanced: easy (100%)
- Expert: easy (100%)
Our model, run with working assumptions about how each level skis (edge angle, speed, how much weight reaches the edge). Not measurements. The marked cell assumes an intermediate skier; compare with your own details to see your own level.
Who it suits
It suits
None of the three skiers we check puts it in the top half of the catalogue.
It doesn’t suit
- 70 kg, intermediate, on groomers734 of 802 skis in the catalogue for this skier.
- Carve radius about 12.1 m at 30° edge and 9.9 m at 45° (169 cm)
- Built from 1 review, 0 by testers within 10 kg of you
- Strongest here: edge hold. Weakest: float.
- 90 kg, advanced, all over the mountain610 of 802 skis in the catalogue for this skier.
- Carve radius about 13 m at 30° edge and 10.6 m at 45° (177 cm)
- 110 kg, expert, off-piste in soft snow581 of 802 skis in the catalogue for this skier.
- Carve radius about 14.7 m at 30° edge and 12 m at 45° (185 cm)
What the model uses
| Flex underfoot | 220 N·m²est. Flex underfoot Source: Edge Lab archetype default (interpolated by waist) Read: 9 Oct 2026 Estimated: the maker does not publish this number, so it is ours. | Edge Lab archetype default (interpolated by waist) (read 9 Oct 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Camber height | 5.8 mmest. Camber height Source: Edge Lab archetype default (interpolated by waist) Read: 9 Oct 2026 Estimated: the maker does not publish this number, so it is ours. | Edge Lab archetype default (interpolated by waist) (read 9 Oct 2026) |
| Tip rocker | 15.8 % of lengthest. Tip rocker Source: Edge Lab archetype default (interpolated by waist) Read: 9 Oct 2026 Estimated: the maker does not publish this number, so it is ours. | Edge Lab archetype default (interpolated by waist) (read 9 Oct 2026) |
| Tail rocker | 6.5 % of lengthest. Tail rocker Source: Edge Lab archetype default (interpolated by waist) Read: 9 Oct 2026 Estimated: the maker does not publish this number, so it is ours. | Edge Lab archetype default (interpolated by waist) (read 9 Oct 2026) |
| Tip rocker height | 7.8 mmest. Tip rocker height Source: Edge Lab archetype default (interpolated by waist) Read: 9 Oct 2026 Estimated: the maker does not publish this number, so it is ours. | Edge Lab archetype default (interpolated by waist) (read 9 Oct 2026) |
| Tail rocker height | 1.4 mmest. Tail rocker height Source: Edge Lab archetype default (interpolated by waist) Read: 9 Oct 2026 Estimated: the maker does not publish this number, so it is ours. | Edge Lab archetype default (interpolated by waist) (read 9 Oct 2026) |
| Mount point offset | -7.5 cmest. Mount point offset Source: Edge Lab archetype default (interpolated by waist) Read: 9 Oct 2026 Estimated: the maker does not publish this number, so it is ours. | Edge Lab archetype default (interpolated by waist) (read 9 Oct 2026) |
Made of
| Core | Dřevěné jádro z topolu |
|---|---|
| Metal | 1 metal layer |
| Sidewall | Hybrid |
Only what the maker prints. A field left out is one the maker does not state.
What reviewers say
From video
2026 Salomon Stance 80 - SkiEssentials Ski Test Review
SkiEssentials · 8 Aug 2025 · 177 cm tested
Reviewed as the 2026 model.
The Salomon Stance 80 returns structurally unchanged with an updated topsheet. Featuring a poplar wood core, Ti-C frame, and durable cap construction, it targets beginners through intermediate skiers. It offers smooth, predictable performance on groomed terrain and modest off-piste capabilities, though it lacks the top-end stability and edge hold required for high speeds or aggressive skiing on icy slopes.
Watch on YouTube from 4:18 (opens in a new tab)From video
2022 Salomon Stance 80 - SkiEssentials.com Ski Test
SkiEssentials · 24 Aug 2021
Reviewed as the 2022 model.
The Salomon Stance 80 is an approachable, versatile frontside ski tailored toward beginner to intermediate skiers working on carving fundamentals. Featuring a poplar wood core, single titanal sheet with carbon cutaways, and generous camber, it keeps swing weight low while offering responsive energy out of turns. Subtle tip and tail rocker make edge engagement smooth and release effortless, offering a forgiving, value-packed ride on groomed trails.
Watch on YouTube from 1:42 (opens in a new tab)
Compare with…
- Salomon STANCE 80 vs Blizzard Phoenix 80 TI (side by side for your setup)
- Salomon STANCE 80 vs Dynastar M-CROSS 80 XPRESS (side by side for your setup)
- Salomon STANCE 80 vs Fischer THE CURV GT 80 (side by side for your setup)
Get more help
Before you buy
Ordered by what fits this answer. Partner links say so on the row, and a fee never changes the order.
- ReviewsReviews from Realskiers, Ski Canada Magazine, SkiEssentialsOur summary of each, with a link to the full review.
- ProductComingWhere to buyNo shops linked yet. We list shops once they send us stock and prices.
- CompareEdge Lab toolCompare with Blizzard Phoenix 80 TISide by side in the Lab: same skier, same snow.
Where to buy
No shops to show for this ski yet. When we list one, it appears here with the reason it was picked.
Where these numbers come fromsalomon.com, edgelab.ski, read 14 Oct 2026· “est.” marks ours
- STANCE 80 (and M10) Unisex · Sjezdové lyže · All-Mountain | Salomon (read 14 Oct 2026)
- Edge Lab archetype default (interpolated by waist) (read 9 Oct 2026)
Numbers come from the maker’s own pages, with the date we read them. “est.” marks a number the maker does not publish: ours.